Saturday, June 28, 2008

Smooch!

Love is in the air!


Japanese Apple

Nope, it ain't Fuji apple. Meet Ringo chan! Ringo = apple in Japanese. She was quite big already when we bought her, same size as Retardy. She is now Timid Retardy's girlfriend.

My kuroi ringo! :)

Friday, June 27, 2008

Oh Yeah!

Oh yeah, finally found these at Daiso.


The co-owner nearly wanted to buy the whole stock home!

Thursday, June 26, 2008

Double Vision?

Yo Robbie, don't stalk Rubie like that. -__-"

Saturday, June 21, 2008

Otomen Part II

There are a few 'otomen no hamu' in our hamsty family. Timid Retardy has somewhat outgrown it. Which leaves one fella to be the true-blue otomen!


Yoshi, my truely sweet hammie. He takes great care to groom himself daily. His all white fur was so neatly groomed that it sometimes sparkles under the light. Yoshi is a very clean hamster and his cage is so well kept through his own effort.


Don't be fooled by his demure looks. He can get quite nasty when provoked.

Otomen Part I

Mochi when you are a baby, you look like a female. You are so cute and your every single move is so girly. Suddenly one day when we really did an inspection on you, we found out that you are actually a boy. You are what I classified as an 'otomen'.


I think your best feature is your unique ears. Your right is pink while your left is grey. And you are the only hammie who knows how to distinguish a toilet from a bedroom. :)

It really doesn't matter whether you are male or female. When you are in the Hamsty family, you are loved. :)

*otomen [oh-toh-men] - Men who possess feminine thinking, interests and abilities.*

Thursday, June 19, 2008

Hamlet's Artwork

Hamlet, first you created your picaso art pieces on the wooden swing with your poo. Now you are creating a kindda.... What? What do you call this thing?! Sculpture or some 3-D artifacts?


Hot Spell Again

"Bwaaaaaaaah, the heat is back again. I cannot take it anymore!"



Life with Sharpie has always been fun. He is the most expressive hammie among all. I find him quite intelligent especially. He is able to display his happiness and displeasure through his movement or position.

Ok ok hammies, I'm getting air-con soon. Just bear with the heat for another few weeks. Crikey, there goes my savings to buy a new Vaio. Hope this old lappie won't kaput too soon.

Who's Rubie?

The passing of Ruddie was a devastating news, to Robbie as well as the owner. Poor Robbie had become lazy eversince Ruddie was taken away. To perk him back, the owners decided to introduce a new tenant to his home. Meet Rubie, a white-face female robo who is awesomely cute!!



It seems like love at first sight for Robbie who immediately wanted to mount onto her when we introduce Rubie. How could one not love Rubie with her big bright eyes, cute stubby face! Even the goon owner had melted into a pool of goo. Awwww *melting again*.

She is by far one of the cutest! We had to queue to buy the robos. I thot she would be a goner for the couple ahead of us. But they rejected her. Oh gosh, Rubie, it's fate that you will be with us. :)

Sunday, June 15, 2008

Hamsty Family Tree

After so many years of procrastination, I finally kicked my ass to build up this family tree for my hamsty. It's kindda sad actually.

When Chiko and Naughty had their first batch, I thought of creating a blog so I could document their growth along their lives, I procrastinated.

When the second batch arrived, there were so much joy, I wanted to jot down how happy we were to have a white baby hammy. I still procrastinated and no blog done.

I kept on delaying until when the Retardies came along, I finally reserved the blog name Hamsty World. But never a single entry written for one whole year.

Then when my first and second batch passed away and Chiko & Naughty were old and grey, I finally wrote some stuff. It then dawned on me that all these memories had became history. The freshness of joy and the feelings could not be trace back again.

(Click here for clearer view)

So hammies, here is your long awaited family tree. I jotted down your batch number when each one of you was born to this world on an old foolscrap paper. Now I finally put your faces to your batch and name.

Cute Snooze

I just love to take photos of Sharpie when he is sleeping. He always looks super cute when he sleeps.



He really resembles Fatty. Eversince he was born, we were saying they two look so much alike eventhough they are from different batch. If Sharpie is not browner, it's difficult to differentiate them.

The Sleeping Zone

Despite having so much space around, Fabian still likes to sleep in this tunnel-way.


But he looks so cute just lying there.

Saturday, June 14, 2008

Hamlet's Daily Routine

Everyday I observe Hamlet. She really has a schedule to follow.

6.45-7pm: Hamlet usually wakes up around this time.
7.10-7.15pm: Walks out from her nest and look around to see any visitor (me).
7.15-7.30pm: Exercise time. She will always stretch before she starts running (so cute).
8.00-8.30pm: The ocassional 'clean the cage' routine and feeding time.
Till 5am: She will run the wheel the whole night. But she always stops before 6am.
6am-6.45pm: ZZZZZzzzzzz.




And she follows this routine religiously that I can almost catch her timing. It's so easy to catch her on video. One time sums it all up. Haha.

The other time the co-owner exclaimed that Hamlet has grown so big. I couldn't tell the difference actually because I see her everyday. But when I looked at her baby photo, oh my, she really is big now. :)

Little Ruddie's Last Post

We put Robbie & Ruddie together for a short while before Ruddie's diarrhoea got worse. Both of them were so happy and they did everything together. Here's them in their last cuddle while they sleep.

Ruddie passed away to Sunflower Valley on 13th Jun 2008 in the morning.


Some people want it all
But I don't want nothing at all
If it ain't you baby
If I ain't got you baby
Some people want diamond rings
Some just want everything
But everything means nothing
If I ain't got you

Thursday, June 12, 2008

Bloodshed Between Two Retardies

"Humph! All your fault that I'm now disfigured!"


Sorry mousey!!! (bow head to the ground in traditional manner) I slipped my mind and put you together with Dwarfie Tardy. Sorry, sorry, sorry......

The other hammies: "Now look who is the real retarded one!"

Tuesday, June 10, 2008

Cool Toys

Sob sob! Why Singapore don't sell such toys! It's so unfair. :(



I prefer wooden toys anytime over plastic ones.

But I love this tent!!!!!!!!!!!!! Sob sob!

From Pet Bliss (http://www.pet-bliss.com/)

Sunday, June 8, 2008

Where's Ruddie?

Guess where is Ruddie hidding?




Poor girl, she has to take one medicine after another. She is now down with diarrhoea. Hence have to be isolated in this small tank for another week. :(

Saturday, June 7, 2008

Who Says We Are Lazy?

"The owner always says we are lazy. But we do our housework as well!"

So what have the owner has to comment?

Constipation

Stubby, you looked like you've just constipated? Hahaha.

Oh Stubby, looks like this month is your birthday month! Same goes for Whitehead. Happy birthday!

Thursday, June 5, 2008

The Eye

What's up with that scary look, Whitehead?


The hamster version of Sadako from the movie The Ring. I think I call this "The Eye"!

Robbie Missing Ruddie


Where'd you go?
I miss you so
Seems like it's been forever
That you've been gone
Please come back home

Murder!

"Waaaah, you're trying to kill me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"


Woah so dramatic. That's your fav. co-owner who did this to you. And you still like him so much....

Little Imperfection

Shy little Hermie grew up. The many little holes biten by his mates in the petshop grew bigger and bigger as Hermie grew. Eventually it was torn. It's like nothing left for his right ear lope.


If not for this imperfection, Hermie would be a very cute mousey. But.... We still love you very much, Hermie.

copyright 2007-2011
please do not use my photos